PHS All-State Selections
PHS All-State Selections
Year Player Pos   Year Player Pos
1916 Braden Allman T   1917 Claude Crawford FB
  Claude Crawford FB     Joe Setron G
  Harlan Devore C     Widdy Neale 3rd (Capt) QB
  Charles Bell 2nd team E     Kenneth Ferrell 3rd T
  Wagner 2nd team G        
             
1918 Kenneth Ferrell T   1919 Jack Armstrong (Capt) QB
  Widdy Neale HB     Kenneth Ferrell T
  Jack Armstrong 2nd (Capt) HB     Joe Lidderdale G
  Amos Shaffer 2nd C     Arlan Kelly 2nd HB
  Tom Dando 3rd E     Amos Shaffer 2nd C
  Bennie Johnson 3rd T     Bill Tierney 2nd G
          Bennie Johnson 3rd T
             
1920 Pete Barnum FB   1921 Wayne Funk (Capt) QB
  Ross McHenry G     Roland Hobensack HB
  Clarence Murrin 2nd E     Ross McHenry T
          Clarence Murrin E
          George Murrin 2nd C
          Ed Trainer 2nd G
          Pete Barnum 2nd FB
          Julian Murrin 2nd HB
             
1922 Ross McHenry T   1923 John Roberts T
  George Murrin C        
  Clarence Murrin 2nd E        
             
1924 Walter Gordon G   1925 Eddie Hines 2nd B
  Francis Devine 3rd C        
             
1926 Howard Rutter 2nd B   1927 Jack Gilchrist T
  Jack Gilchrist 3rd T     John McCuskey HB
          Richard Defibaught 2nd E
          Howard Rutter 2nd HB
             
1928 Joe Miller G   1929 Benny Rake 3rd E
  Basilio Marchi 2nd FB        
  Paul Mason 3rd C        
             
1930 Louis Marchi T   1931 Leonard Barnum FB
  Garner Roush G     Bill Wise 2nd E
          Owen Bowser 3rd QB
             
1932 Leonard Barnum (Capt) FB   1933 McKay Smith 2nd T
  Ash Broadwater 3rd G     Ash Broadwater 2nd E
             
1934 Mackey Smith 2nd T   1935 Clyde Archer (Capt) HB
  Wilbur Freed 2nd E     Clayton Hawk 2nd C
             
1936 Harold Detwiler FB   1937 Edgar Golden E
  Clayton Hawk C     Walter Barnes 2nd T
  Bob Mellace 2nd E        
             
1938 Walter Barnes T   1939 Bill Bell (Capt) HB
  Bill Earley HB     Ray Golden 2nd C
  Ben Judy 2nd T        
  Paul Meredith 2nd B        
             
1940 Fred Earley HB   1941 Ed Longmire E
  Ora Hanks (Capt) HB     Johnny Adair 2nd E
  Carm Sbordone 2nd G     Fred Earley 2nd B
  Ray Golden 2nd C        
             
1942 Fred Earley (Capt) HB   1943 Francis Berger C
  Richard Pence G     Harold McKibben HB
  Jack Morton 2nd B     Johnny Morris 2nd HB
  Fred Manzo 2nd T     Judy Mason 2nd T
             
1944 Carroll Swain C   1945 Donald Mozena G
          Charles Lindamood 2nd T
             
        1947 First Year Separated Into 2 Classes  
1946 Bernard Allman E   1947 Bernard Allman 3rd E
  Bobby Miller 2nd B     Gene Manzo 3rd G
1949 Leon Wilson 2nd G   1950 Bill Crouser E
          Jim Earley HB
          Bowman Watson G
             
1951 Ed Rayburn HB   1952 Joe Morgan 2nd Capt B
  Bob Summers 2nd E        
             
1953 Dick Custer T   1954 James Scott T
  Jim Dines 2nd B     H.K. Smith 2nd B
             
1955 First Year Went to 3 Classes          
1955 Buddy James T   1956 Jim Bargeloh HB
  Tom Brown 2nd QB     Tom Brown 2nd QB
             
1957 Jim Bargeloh (Capt) HB   1958 George Nedeff (Capt) G
  Jay Yeardley 3rd T     Jim Gaskins 2nd E
  Bill Rhodes 3rd G     Larry Tracewell 2nd B
             
1959 Fred Anderson T   1960 Fred Anderson T
  Howard Cunningham E     Howard Cunningham E
  Mike Hayden HB     Keith Postlewaite 3rd B
  Mike Morrison 3rd E        
             
1961 Bill Kupfner 2nd C   1962 Gary Virden E
          Jim Burke 2nd B
             
1963 Bill Kupfner C   1964 Larry Rhodes HB
  Larry Rhodes HB     Dick Biddle T
          Bill Kupfner 2nd C
             
1967 Barry Louden E   1968 Jeff Roberts 2nd G
  Art Honeycutt 2nd T        
  Joe Stephan 2nd B        
             
        1970 First Year Separated Into Offense and Defense  
1969 Gene Holbert 2nd T   1970 Earl Jubie Davis E
  Bob Turner 3rd E     Mike Lindamood DG
1972 Bob Miracle G   1973 Fred Pence DB
  Clyde Way LB     Dave Winans DT
  Rich Winans DT     Paul Starcher 2nd OE
             
1974 Rich Duggan QB   1975 Luke Spencer LB
  Dave Winans DT     Dave Phillips OT
  Dave Phillips 2nd OT        
  Jay Davis 2nd DG        
             
1976 George Elliott DT   1977 Mike Leep DE
  Dave Manzo QB     John Maddox OG
  Dave Phillips OT     Larry Phillips DT
  Larry Phillips DG     Kris Kramer 2nd C
  Dennis Rexroad DE     Jim Anderson 2nd DB
             
1978 Todd Curkendall E   1979 Chris Cates DT
  Don Reeves DB     Rob Lockhart LB
  John Richards RB     Curt Miller DE
  Joe Weaver LB     John Sarver 2nd PK
          Craig Montgomery 2nd DB
             
1980 Jeff Eddy DB   1981 Scott Schenerlein RB
  Rob Lockhart LB     Mike Phillips OG
  Mark Williams NG     Jim Allman 2nd DE
  Dave Stukey 2nd G        
             
1982 John Davis DT   1983 Danny Eddy DB
  Bub Smith DB     Mike McCoy RB
  Rick Phillips 2nd DT     Rick Phillips OT
  Shawn Manzo 2nd LB        
             
1984 Danny Eddy DB   1985 Scott Adams C
  Scott Adams 2nd C     Eric Gates LB
          Joel Mazzella OT
          Todd Burner 2nd DB
             
1986 Mike Elam DB   1987 Brian Delozier DB
  Scott Swanson 2nd DL     Steve Stanley 2nd LB
1988 Brian Delozier DB   1989 Greg Fleek 2nd E
  Rick Marshall P        
  Greg Fleek 2nd E        
             
1990 Eric Ranson 2nd QB   1991 Eric Ranson QB
          Steve Swarr 2nd OL
             
1992 Brad Hackett P   1993 Brad Johnson P/K
  Brad Johnson UTL     Brandon Edwards 2nd DL
             
1994 Nathan Kirby LB   1995 Leigh Barbour TE
  Chip Pugh OL     Chris Davis DT
          Nathan Kirby LB
          Kirk Oliver 2nd RB
             
1996 Matt Kimes RB   1997 Eric Grimm DB
  John Kunze LB     Nick Swisher RB
  Brett Marlow 2nd OL     Judd Uhl OT
          Matt Ward LB
          Richard Walters 2nd Capt DL
          Scott Davis 2nd RB
             
1998 Eric Grimm DB   1999 Scott Davis LB
  Steve Haught DE     Al Hammell LB
  Brian Holbert OG     Vic Lombard DT
  Mike Lerch DE     Matt McCullough K
  Nick Swisher RB     Isaac Weaver DB
  Scott Davis 2nd LB     Nathan Fields 2nd DB
          Mark Swisher 2nd DL
             
2000 Matt Dowler OG   2001 Marc Kimes (Capt) UTL
  Billy Johnson DE     Matt Lauer OL
  Marc Kimes K     Billy Johnson DE
  Josh Romeo RB     Mark Swisher DL
  Mark Swisher LB     Ryan Rader DB
  Joe Carthens 2nd DL     Paul Johnson 2nd OL
  John Whitlatch 2nd DB        
             
2002 Matt Lauer OL   2003 Adam Hammell OL
  Paul Johnson 2nd OL     Lou Thomas G
          Connor Louden P/K
          Ryan Dearman 2nd DL
             
2004 Chance Litton DB   2005 Serge Bracamontes LB
  Connor Louden K     Joey Lindamood UTL
  Joey Lindamood DE     Josh Jenkins OL
  Eric McDougle 2nd LB        
             
2006 Charlie Taylor UTL   2007 Matt Lindamood RB
  Josh Jenkins OL     Josh Jenkins OL
  Matt Littleton LB     Matt Littleton LB
  Tyler Warner K     Zach Nolan DL
  Matt Lindamood UTL     Andy Thomas DB
  Joey Shafer 2nd DL     Joey Shafer 2nd DL
          Chris James 2nd OL
          Tyler Warner 2nd P
             
2008 Derek Wenzel P   2009 Allan Wasonga RB
  Kyle Smith 2nd OL     Stephen Roush DB
          Sonny Zickefoose 2nd OL
             
2010 John Weber OL   2011 John Weber OL
          Jeremy Bell WR
          Alex Ash 2nd QB
             
2012 Adam Lindamood UTL   2013 Kyle Foster P
  Kyle Foster 2nd P        
             
2014 Max Chefren DL   2016 Karson Snyder 2nd WR
             
             
             

 

PHSBigRedsFootball.com 2012 Contact Webmaster